Volusia County Department of Elections
left flag image
left flag image
left flag imageleft flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
left flag image
 

back to elections home

August 26, 2014 Primary Election
(unofficial results)
mobile phone site

Reporting includes early voting and absentee ballots
Totals do not include provisional or unscanned ballots.

125 of 125 Precincts reporting

Please refresh/reload page to get the latest results

  US Representative - District 7 REP
  . Votes % of votes counted
John Mica (REP)575374.97
Don Oehlrich (REP)3154.1
Kelly Shirley (REP)3714.83
David Smith (REP)123516.09
  Totals: 7674

  Governor and Lieutenant Governor REP
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yinka A Adeshina (REP)5811.8
Eliz Cuevas-Neunder (REP)327410.17
Rick Scott (REP)2834588.03
  Totals: 32200

  Governor and Lieutenant Governor DEM
  . Votes % of votes counted
Charlie Crist (DEM)2025471.18
Nan H. Rich (DEM)820228.82
  Totals: 28456

  Attorney General DEM
  . Votes % of votes counted
George Sheldon (DEM)1529661.14
Perry E. Thurston (DEM)972338.86
  Totals: 25019

  State Senator - District 6 REP
  . Votes % of votes counted
Derek Hankerson (REP)170524.4
John Thrasher (REP)528475.6
  Totals: 6989

  Circuit Judge 7th Judicial Circuit Group 18
  . Votes % of votes counted
Karen Foxman4388764.87
Steve Sands2376635.13
  Totals: 67653

  Circuit Judge 7th Judicial Circuit Group 20
  . Votes % of votes counted
Steven N. DeLaroche1677425.4
Adam Warren1976329.92
Kathy Weston2950944.68
  Totals: 66046

  Circuit Judge 7th Judicial Circuit Group 23
  . Votes % of votes counted
Kellie Jo Killebrew3472154.96
Thomas G. Portuallo2845545.04
  Totals: 63176

  County Judge 7th Judicial Circuit Group 10
  . Votes % of votes counted
Angela A. Dempsey3952259.3
Peter McGlashan2712240.7
  Totals: 66644

  School Board - District 1
  . Votes % of votes counted
Larry Candeto300018.27
John Michael Hill Sr556433.89
Don Sarro322219.63
Chris Sorensen186611.37
Patricia W. Whites276416.84
  Totals: 16416

  School Board - District 3
  . Votes % of votes counted
Linda Cuthbert716746.38
Stan Schmidt377324.41
George Trovato451429.21
  Totals: 15454

  School Board - District 5
  . Votes % of votes counted
Melody Johnson542252.41
Diane J. Smith492447.59
  Totals: 10346

  County Council At Large
  . Votes % of votes counted
Webster Barnaby2265932.37
Joyce Cusack2453935.05
Patricia Northey2281232.58
  Totals: 70010

  County Council - District 1
  . Votes % of votes counted
Andy Kelly534633.54
Voloria Manning208413.08
Ronnie Mills281017.63
Pat Patterson569835.75
  Totals: 15938

  County Council - District 3
  . Votes % of votes counted
Deborah "Deb" Denys782651.24
Justin Kennedy536235.11
David Machuga208513.65
  Totals: 15273

  County Council - District 5
  . Votes % of votes counted
Rich Gailey453640.33
Phil Giorno260123.12
Fred Lowry411136.55
  Totals: 11248

  City of Daytona Beach - Zone 1
  . Votes % of votes counted
Carl W. Lentz, IV35227.52
Andrew J. Moore32025.02
Ruth Trager60747.46
  Totals: 1279

  City of DeBary Mayor
  . Votes % of votes counted
Clint Johnson211756.5
Jack Lenzen105928.26
Danny Tillis57115.24
  Totals: 3747

  City of DeBary Council - Seat 3
  . Votes % of votes counted
Mike Brady156344.57
Ashleigh Hart135238.55
Marshall Lee59216.88
  Totals: 3507

  City of DeBary Council - Seat 4
  . Votes % of votes counted
Lita Handy-Peters129636.81
Leslie Kinsella113432.21
Kenny Knapp49814.14
Dawn Pizzo59316.84
  Totals: 3521

  City of DeLand Mayor - Commissioner Seat 1
  . Votes % of votes counted
Robert F. Bob Apgar341272.75
Pat Johnson127827.25
  Totals: 4690

  City of DeLand - Seat 3
  . Votes % of votes counted
Krystal Brown113627.31
Jessica Davis302472.69
  Totals: 4160

  City of DeLand - Seat 5
  . Votes % of votes counted
Leigh Matusick248956.88
Scott Price188743.12
  Totals: 4376

  City of Deltona - Mayor
  . Votes % of votes counted
Zenaida Denizac308632.98
John C. Masiarczyk440747.1
Jody Lee Storozuk186419.92
  Totals: 9357

  City of Holly Hill Mayor
  . Votes % of votes counted
Eddie Colosimo23214.6
John Penny81251.1
Chris Via54534.3
  Totals: 1589

  City of Holly Hill - District 1
  . Votes % of votes counted
Arthur J. Byrnes55637.62
Michael Chuven47532.14
Arthur W. Morris44730.24
  Totals: 1478

  City of Holly Hill - District 2
  . Votes % of votes counted
Penny Currie109371.81
Carolyn Glass42928.19
  Totals: 1522

  City of Holly Hill - District 3
  . Votes % of votes counted
John F. Capers, Jr.97565.17
Donald Donnie Moore52134.83
  Totals: 1496

  City of Lake Helen - Zone 4
  . Votes % of votes counted
David D. Hughes12222.63
Cameron Lane15528.76
Tura Schnebly26248.61
  Totals: 539

  City of Port Orange - District 1
  . Votes % of votes counted
Bob Ford293035.4
Sonya L. Laney335340.5
Jim Meadows199524.1
  Totals: 8278

  City of Port Orange - District 4
  . Votes % of votes counted
John Anthony Junco152518.8
Larry McKinney171721.17
Scott Stiltner321539.64
Newton (Skip) White165420.39
  Totals: 8111

  School Board Referendum
  . Votes % of votes counted
YES4114859.76
NO2771140.24
  Totals: 68859

  City of DeLand Referendum 1
  . Votes % of votes counted
YES334576.76
NO101323.24
  Totals: 4358

  City of DeLand Referendum 2
  . Votes % of votes counted
YES277962.84
NO164337.16
  Totals: 4422